Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

StaffGroove (hereafter, Subscription Provider) gathers personal information such as your name, address, phone number, and email address when you subscribe to the service, add users to the service, or voluntarily provide any such information to the StaffGroove website.  The Subscription Provider does not sell or share any personal information that you submit except as provided below.

The Subscription Provider collects aggregate data that is not personally identifiable based on how you browse the StaffGroove website.  This information may contain your IP address and may be used by the Subscription Provider for marketing purposes.

The Subscription Provider may occasionally send you email that pertains to your use of the StaffGroove service.  The Subscription Provider does not share or sell your email address except as provided in the Privacy Policy paragraph above.

Subscription Provider Use of Submitted Information

The Subscription Provider may view information that you submit to the system for the purposes of troubleshooting and improving the service.  The Subscription Provider does NOT have the ability to view: your password, your credit card information, or any emails that you send through the StaffGroove service.

Third Party Use of Submitted Information

The StaffGroove service contracts through other services to enable certain features of the service.  Personally identifiable information such as your name, address, phone number, and credit card information may be submitted to Chargify, a service which handles all subscription management and payment processing.  Credit card details are viewable only by the Chargify service and not by the Subscription Provider.  Any information you submit when sending emails to members of your organization through the StaffGroove service is not viewable by the Subscription Provider but is sent through Sendgrid, a service that the Subscription Provider contracts with to deliver emails.  The information sent includes the names and email addresses of all members to whom you are sending an email, as well as your own. Any information you submit when sending text messages to members of your organization through the StaffGroove service is viewable both by the Subscription Provider and Twilio, a service that the Subscription Provider contracts with to deliver text messages.

How Your Personal Information Is Shared Within Your Organization

Each user within an organization has different permissions based on roles given to that user.  These roles impact what personal information each user can see.  Note that various information you enter into StaffGroove, including personal contact information, will be available to appropriately permissioned users of your organization.  Only users that you expressly authorize through the service to view these data have access to them.  It is your responsibility to establish rules on who has access to what personal information within your organization.

Administrator users within your organization may optionally make some data in StaffGroove available to the general public through the internet so that anyone can view such content.  This content includes, but is not limited to: event dates, event times, event locations, event descriptions, and who is required to attend events.  It is your sole responsibility to ensure that such information can reasonably be made public before making it accessible.  The Subscription Provider assumes no liability for making such information marked as public available to the public.  It is possible to hide this information so that only appropriately permissioned users may view it through the StaffGroove service.  It is unlawful for you to seek, collect, view, distribute, or make viewable online any personal information for individuals 13 years of age or younger without prior written consent from the child’s parents.

The Subscription Provider is  not responsible for how other members of your organization use personal information that they have access to via the StaffGroove service, nor is it responsible for personal information about you provided by other members of your organization or other third parties.  The Subscription Provider is not responsible for security decisions or policies established by any members of your organization that impact the dissemination of information by StaffGroove or third parties.

It is possible for anonymous internet users to determine which organization you belong to if they know your email address.  No other information is shared with anonymous internet users unless you expressly make that information publicly available through the StaffGroove service, except as provided elsewhere in this Policy.

Disclaimer and Use as Related to HIPAA

HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act) of 1996 is Federal legislation that created national standards to protect the privacy of patients' medical records and other personal health information as defined by Section 1171 of Part C of Subtitle F of Public Law 104-191 (ref: https://www.hipaa.com/hipaa-protected-health-information-what-does-phi-include/).

StaffGroove is a software tool that tracks Employee Training Records and Attendance and is NOT Personal Health Information (PHI) of its users or of patients and residents of any of its clients.

Users of StaffGroove are prohibited from entering and/or storing the PHI of themselves or any of their patients or residents into the StaffGroove program.

StaffGroove is fully HIPAA compliant as long as no PHI is stored within the StraffGroove program.

Requesting Sensitive Information

StaffGroove will never ask you for financial account numbers, your social security number, or your password through email.  If you receive an email asking for such information regarding your StaffGroove service, please contact the Subscription Provider immediately.

StaffGroove does provide links for you to pay your bill through Chargify.  No credit card numbers are ever sent through the StaffGroove servers.  The Chargify service that processes your credit card payments is fully PCI compliant.  Please be sure that the address bar on your browser displays a URL from chargify.com before submitting any credit card information.

Persons Under the Age of 13

The Subscription Provider does not seek or collect personal information from individuals 13 years of age or younger.  Only individuals who are 18 years of age or older may subscribe to the service.

For Subscribers:

It may be necessary for you to allow children under the age of 13 to use the StaffGroove service.  In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, no child’s personal information is to be shared by the StaffGroove service without prior express consent from the child’s legal parent or guardian.  Please visit http://www.coppa.org for more information about COPPA.  The StaffGroove service will never solicit personal information from individuals under the age of 13.  It is solely your responsibility to ensure that no child’s personal information is entered into the system without the express prior permission of the child’s legal parent or guardian.

Use of Cookies

StaffGroove makes use of cookies to store session information while you are logged in to the service.  This is required for the service to operate.  Cookies are deleted every time you close your web browser.

Government Requests for Personal Information

The Subscription Provider will release personal information submitted through the StaffGroove service if it is necessary to satisfy a law or enforceable government request.  This agreement is governed by Minnesota and Federal laws of the United States of America.

The StaffGroove e service is owned and operated by The Glideslope Group, LLC, doing business as "StaffGroove", a limited liability company at 3824 12th Ave S #2, Minneapolis, MN 55407 USA.  StaffGroove may be contacted at mail {a.t.} staffgroove {d.o.t.} com or by phone at 763-412-1698.